• Helpline No :
  • |
  • Email: admissions@igu.ac.in
  • A+
  • A
  • A-
IGU

List of University Teaching Departments

Department of Biotechnology

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Botany

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Block , 2nd Floor

Department of Chemistry

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Block, 1st Floor

Department of Commerce

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, 1st Floor

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Swami Vivekananda Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Economics

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, 2nd Floor

Department of English

UIET Building, 1st Floor

Department of Environmental Sciences

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Geography

Swami Vivekananda Block, 1st Floor

Department of Hindi

UIET Building, Ground Floor

Department of History

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Hotel & Tourism Management

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, Ground Floor

Department of Law

UIET Building, 1st Floor

Department of Management

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Mathematics

Swami Vivekananda Block, 1st Floor

Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Swami Vivekananda Block, Ground Floor

Department of Physics

Swami Vivekananda Block, 1st Floor

Department of Political Science

UIET Building, Ground Floor

Department of Psychology

UIET Building, Ground Floor

Department of Social Work

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, Ground Floor

Department of Yoga

Rao Tula Ram Teaching Block, Ground Floor

Department of Zoology

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Block, 2nd Floor

Department of Physical Education

Programs and Syllabi in University Teaching Departments

Department Program Syllabi (w. e. f.)
Department of Biotechnology M.Sc. 2019-20, 2020-21, 2022-24,
Department of Biotechnology Ph.D. 2021-22,
Department of Botany M.Sc. 2019-20, 2020-22,
Department of Chemistry M.Sc. 2019-20, 2022-23, 2023,
Department of Chemistry Ph.D. 2021,
Department of Commerce M.Com. 2019-20,
Department of Commerce M.Com. (Hons) 2019-20,
Department of Commerce Ph.D. 2020-21,
Department of Computer Science & Engineering B. Tech. 2019-20 (3rd to 8th Sem), 2021-22 (1st & 2nd Sem),
Department of Computer Science & Engineering MCA (2Years) 2020-21,
Department of Computer Science & Engineering MCA (3Years)
Department of Computer Science & Engineering Ph.D. 2019-20, 2020-21,
Department of Economics M.A./M.Sc. 2019-20, 2021-22, Current Indian Economic Affairs (for 1st & 3rd Sem), 2023-24,
Department of Economics Ph.D. 2020-21,
Department of English M.A. 2019-20, 2021-22,
Department of English Ph.D. 2019-20,
Department of Environmental Sciences M.Sc. 2019-20, 2020-22, 2022-23,
Department of Environmental Sciences Ph.D. 2020-21,
Department of Geography M.Sc. 2019-20,
Department of Geography Ph.D. 2022-23,
Department of Hindi M.A. 2019-20,
Department of Hindi Ph.D.
Department of History M.A. 2019-20, 2020-21, 2023-24,
Department of History Ph.D.
Department of Hotel & Tourism Management BHMCT 2019-20,
Department of Law L.L.B. 2019-20, 2022-23,
Department of Management M.B.A. 2019-20,
Department of Management Ph.D. 2020-21,
Department of Mathematics M.Sc. 2019-20, 2022-23, 2023-24,
Department of Mathematics M.Sc. (CS) 2019-20, 2022-23, 2023-24,
Department of Mathematics Ph.D. 2019-20, 2021-22,
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences B. Pharmacy 2017-18,
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences M. Pharmacy
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Ph.D. 2021-22,
Department of Physics M.Sc. 2020-21, 2022-23,
Department of Physics Ph.D. 2020-21,
Department of Political Science M.A. 2016-17, 2017-18, 2020-21, 2023-24,
Department of Psychology M.Sc. 2019-20, 2021-23,
Department of Social Work MSW 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22,
Department of Yoga M.A. 2019-21, 2022-23,
Department of Zoology M.Sc. 2019-20, 2021-23, 2023-24,

Programs and Syllabi in Affiliated Colleges

Program Syllabi (w. e. f.)
B.A. (English) 2015-16
B.A. (Economics) 1st & 2nd Sem,3rd & 4th Sem5th & 6th Sem
B.A. (Geography) 2020-21,  2017-18, 2015-16
B.A. (Mathematics) 2018-19
B.A. Hons. (English ) 2015-16
B.A. Hons. (Hindi ) Download
B.A Hindi Compulsory Download
B.A Hindi Elective Download
B.A. (Pol. Sci.) 2019-20
B.A. (History) 2014-15
BBA 2014-15
B.Com. (Pass Course) 2017-18
B.Com. Hons. 2019-20, 2017-18
B.Sc. Hons. (Physics) 2016-17
B.Sc. (Physics) 2016-17
B.Sc. Hons. (Chemistry) 2016-17, 2019-20
B.Sc. (Chemistry) 2019-20
B.Sc. (Mathematics) 2018-19
B.Sc. Hons. (Mathematics) 2018-19
B.Sc. (Botany) 2016-17
B.Sc. (Zoology) 2016-17
B. Sc. (Sanskrit) 3rd & 4th sem
BCA 2017-18 (2017-18)

B. Pharmacy

B. Pharmacy Batch 2017

2014-15 (7th & 8th Sem)

Download

B.Tech First year all branches

2018-19

2021-22

B.Tech. (CSE) 2019-20 (3rd & 4th,  5th & 6th,7th & 8th Sem)
2020-21 (5th and 6th Sem)
2021-22(7th and 8th Sem)
B.Tech. (Mech.)

2019-20 old (3rd & 4th, 5th & 6th,7th & 8th Sem)  (1st and 2nd )(3rd to 8th

B.Tech. (ECE)

2019-20 (3rd & 4th, 5th & 6th,7th & 8th Sem)  (3rd to 8th)
2020-21 (5th & 6th, 7th & 8th Sem)
2021-22 (7th & 8th sem)

B.Tech. (Electrical)

2019-20 (3rd & 4th, 5th & 6th, 7th & 8th Sem) (3rd to 8th)
2020-21 (5th & 6th)
2021-22 (7th & 8th Sem)

B.Tech. (Civil)

2019-20 old (3rd & 4th, 5th & 6th,  7th & 8th Sem)

2021-22 (3rd to 8th)

 

B.Tech. (Fire Technology)

2019-20  (3rd & 4th, 5th & 6th, 7th and 8th Sem) (3rd to 8th sem)
2020-21
(5th & 6th)
2021-22 (7th & 8th sem)

Law 2019-20
B.Sc. Geology
 
M.Sc (Geology ) 2020-21
B.Ed.  2014-16 , 2016-18 , 2020-21
B.Ed. Special 2015-17
B.Ed. Special (Learning Disability) 2016 onward
B.Ed. Special (Mental Retardation) 2016 Onward
B.Ed. Elementary  1-4 Year, 2019-20/2nd Year , 3rd &4th Year
M.A. Sanskrit 2023-24
M.Sc. Computer Science  2022-23
PGDCA  2019-20, 2022-23 
M.Ed. 2019-21
M.Tech. (CSE) 2019-20 (1st & 2nd), 2020-21 (3rd & 4th)
M.Tech. (Electronics & Communication Engineering) 2019-20 (1st & 2nd), 2020-21 (3rd & 4th)
M.Tech (Mechnical) 2021-22 (1st to 4th
M.Tech (Electrical) 2019-20 (1st & 2nd), 2020-21 (3rd & 4th)

Chairs established in IGU, Meerpur, Rewari

Sr. No.

Name of Chair

Chairman

1

Baba Sahib Bhim Rao Ambedker Chair

Prof. Tej Singh

2

Babu Balmukund Gupt Chair

Prof. Romika Batra

3

Rao Tula Ram Chair

Dr. Ravindra

4

Hem Chander Vikramaditya Chair

Prof. Subhash Chander Sharma

5

Swami Vivekanand Chair

Dr. Ritu Bajaj

6

Baba Mastnath and Mahant Chand Nath Chair

Dr. Satish Kumar

7

Rao Mohar Singh Chair

Dr. Savita Kumari

8

Maharaja Agrasen Chair

Dr. Mamta Aggarwal